Chandigarh · PC 1
Chandigarh
Lok Sabha General Election 1996
450,599
Electors
259,007
Votes polled
57.48%
Turnout
23,969
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Satya Pal Jain Won | BJP | 101,137 | 39.05% |
| 2 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
|
INC | 77,168 | 29.79% |
| 3 |
Harmohan Dhawan
Male
|
SAP | 45,569 | 17.59% |
| 4 |
Mata Ram Dhiman
Male
|
BSP | 10,612 | 4.10% |
| 5 |
Chaman Lal
Male
|
CPM | 6,030 | 2.33% |
| 6 |
Subhash Tamoli
Male
|
BSP(A) | 4,128 | 1.59% |
| 7 |
Ravi Parkash
Male
|
JD | 2,405 | 0.93% |
| 8 |
Rajinder
Male
|
SMP | 882 | 0.34% |
| 9 |
Ajay Jagga
Male
|
JP | 834 | 0.32% |
| 10 |
R R K Tiwari
Male
|
PHK | 735 | 0.28% |
| 11 |
Ganga Ram
Male
|
IND | 727 | 0.28% |
| 12 |
Mahinder Kumar
Male
|
ICS | 654 | 0.25% |
| 13 |
M Sadiq
Male
|
IND | 533 | 0.21% |
| 14 |
Vinod Kumar
Male
|
IND | 528 | 0.20% |
| 15 |
Vishwavir Sharma
Male
|
AIIC(T) | 513 | 0.20% |
| 16 |
Harcharan Singh
Male
|
IND | 492 | 0.19% |
| 17 |
Lachhman Singh
Male
|
IND | 484 | 0.19% |
| 18 |
Deepak Malhotra
Male
|
IND | 448 | 0.17% |
| 19 |
Ram Hari
Male
|
IND | 325 | 0.13% |
| 20 |
Gurcharan Singh
Male
|
IND | 311 | 0.12% |
| 21 |
Deepak
Male
|
IND | 277 | 0.11% |
| 22 |
Chander Gupt Kapuria
Male
|
IND | 253 | 0.10% |
| 23 |
Malak Chand
Male
|
IND | 244 | 0.09% |
| 24 |
Satpal
Male
|
IND | 233 | 0.09% |
| 25 |
Rajesh Singh
Male
|
IND | 226 | 0.09% |
| 26 |
Vidya Bhushan
Male
|
IND | 212 | 0.08% |
| 27 |
Madan Lal Vedi
Male
|
IND | 210 | 0.08% |
| 28 |
Surat Chand Sharma
Male
|
IND | 200 | 0.08% |
| 29 |
Sudhir Kumar
Male
|
SHS | 195 | 0.08% |
| 30 |
Sanjay Aggarwal
Male
|
IND | 192 | 0.07% |
| 31 |
Ram Phal
Male
|
IND | 189 | 0.07% |
| 32 |
Sat Paul Gupta
Male
|
IND | 187 | 0.07% |
| 33 |
Naresh Jaggi
Male
|
IND | 184 | 0.07% |
| 34 |
Jagmohan Singh Johal
Male
|
IND | 175 | 0.07% |
| 35 |
Om Parkash Chawla
Male
|
IND | 172 | 0.07% |
| 36 |
Ram Bali
Male
|
IND | 150 | 0.06% |
| 37 |
Jagtar Singh
Male
|
IND | 131 | 0.05% |
| 38 |
Didar Singh Kalsia
Male
|
IND | 130 | 0.05% |
| 39 |
S P Chauhan
Male
|
IND | 129 | 0.05% |
| 40 |
Jaspal Singh
Male
|
IND | 127 | 0.05% |
| 41 |
Sanjeev Sharma
Male
|
IND | 107 | 0.04% |
| 42 |
Kamal Kumar
Male
|
IND | 101 | 0.04% |
| 43 |
Virender Bajaj
Male
|
IND | 94 | 0.04% |
| 44 |
Surinder Pal
Male
|
IND | 86 | 0.03% |
| 45 |
Subhash Chander Katyal
Male
|
IND | 80 | 0.03% |
| 46 |
Tilak Raj
Male
|
IND | 71 | 0.03% |
| 47 |
Inderjit Gupta
Male
|
IND | 71 | 0.03% |
| 48 |
Harish Bawra
Male
|
IND | 66 | 0.03% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGender-wise turnout is not available for this constituency.
Chandigarh Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Manish Tewari
Male
INC
|
48.21% |
Sanjay Tandon
Male
BJP
|
47.65% |
| 2019 |
Kirron Kher
Female
BJP
|
50.63% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
40.34% |
| 2014 |
Kirron Kher
Female
BJP
|
42.20% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
26.84% |
| 2009 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
46.87% |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
29.71% |
| 2004 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
52.06% |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
35.22% |
| 1999 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
47.00% |
Krishan Lal Sharma
Male
BJP
|
45.07% |
| 1998 |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
42.36% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
38.70% |
| 1996 |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
39.05% |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
29.79% |
| 1991 |
Pawan Kumar Bansal
Male
INC
|
35.86% |
Satya Pal Jain
BJP
|
28.80% |
| 1989 |
Harmohan Dhawan
Male
JD
|
42.05% |
Jagan Nath Kaushal
Male
INC
|
40.22% |
| 1984 |
Jagan Nath Kaushal
Male
INC
|
66.02% |
Harmohan Dhawan
Male
JnP
|
23.56% |
| 1980 |
Jagan Nath Kasuhal
Male
INC(I)
|
49.65% |
Ram Swrup
Male
IND
|
22.81% |
| 1977 |
Krishna Kant
Male
BLD
|
66.13% |
Sat Pal
Male
INC
|
28.37% |