Tamil Nadu · PC 23
Karur
Lok Sabha General Election 2009
1,012,924
Electors
824,802
Votes polled
81.43%
Turnout
47,254
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thambidurai.M Won | ADMK | 380,542 | 46.14% |
| 2 | Pallanishamy. K.C. | DMK | 333,288 | 40.41% |
| 3 | Ramanathan.R | DMDK | 51,196 | 6.21% |
| 4 | Natarajan.R | KNMK | 14,269 | 1.73% |
| 5 | Shankar. K | IND | 6,519 | 0.79% |
| 6 | Karventhan. T | IND | 5,553 | 0.67% |
| 7 | Dharmalingam.R | BSP | 5,413 | 0.66% |
| 8 | Shanmugam,m | IND | 2,592 | 0.31% |
| 9 |
Muthukumar.G
Male
|
IND | 2,443 | 0.30% |
| 10 | Maruthaiveeran.V | IND | 2,132 | 0.26% |
| 11 | Manavan. P.K. | IND | 1,598 | 0.19% |
| 12 | Sivasamy. P | IND | 1,566 | 0.19% |
| 13 | Krishnan.R. | IND | 1,502 | 0.18% |
| 14 | Yogendran.M | IND | 1,431 | 0.17% |
| 15 | Ramamoorthy.R | IND | 1,235 | 0.15% |
| 16 | Prabaharan. P | LJP | 1,100 | 0.13% |
| 17 | Daniya. P. | IND | 1,025 | 0.12% |
| 18 |
Manivannan. S
Male
|
IND | 937 | 0.11% |
| 19 | Venugopal. T. | IND | 872 | 0.11% |
| 20 | Kanagaraj. T | IND | 831 | 0.10% |
| 21 | Sharfudeen. M | IND | 718 | 0.09% |
| 22 |
Veeramani.T
Male
|
IND | 666 | 0.08% |
| 23 | Loganathan. S | SAP | 662 | 0.08% |
| 24 | Manikandan.M | IND | 617 | 0.07% |
| 25 | Nachimuthu. V | IND | 612 | 0.07% |
| 26 | Arun. G | IND | 581 | 0.07% |
| 27 | Innasi. A | IND | 507 | 0.06% |
| 28 |
Palanisamy. M
Male
|
IND | 479 | 0.06% |
| 29 | Pandian. A | IND | 479 | 0.06% |
| 30 | Srinivasan. L | IND | 472 | 0.06% |
| 31 | Arulrajkumar. R | IND | 465 | 0.06% |
| 32 | Selvaraj. K | IND | 413 | 0.05% |
| 33 | Venkatachalam. Siva. Azha. | IND | 411 | 0.05% |
| 34 | Selvakumar. L.K. | IND | 406 | 0.05% |
| 35 | Amalraj.M | IND | 398 | 0.05% |
| 36 | Annadurai. V.M | IND | 355 | 0.04% |
| 37 | Senthilkumar. N. | IND | 295 | 0.04% |
| 38 | Vetrivel. R | IND | 222 | 0.03% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs femaleGender-wise turnout is not available for this constituency.
Karur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Jothimani. S
Female
INC
|
47.21% |
Thangavel. L
Male
ADMK
|
32.49% |
| 2019 |
Jothimani S
Female
INC
|
63.04% |
Thambidurai M
Male
ADMK
|
24.93% |
| 2014 |
Thambidurai,m.
Male
ADMK
|
51.64% |
Chinnasamy, M.
Male
DMK
|
33.00% |
| 2009 |
Thambidurai.M
ADMK
|
46.14% |
Pallanishamy. K.C.
DMK
|
40.41% |
| 2004 |
Palanisamy, K. C.
Male
DMK
|
60.57% |
Palanichamy, Raja. N
Male
ADMK
|
34.90% |
| 1999 |
Chinnasamy, M.
Male
ADMK
|
46.46% |
Palanisamy, K.C.
Male
DMK
|
46.07% |
| 1998 |
Thambi Durai.M
Male
ADMK
|
50.39% |
Natrayan. K
Male
TMC(M)
|
43.67% |
| 1996 |
Natrayan.K
Male
TMC(M)
|
56.12% |
Thambidurai.M
ADMK
|
33.08% |
| 1991 |
Murugesan N.
Male
ADK
|
68.89% |
Thirunavukkarasu D.
Male
DMK
|
29.78% |
| 1989 |
Thambithurai, M.
Male
ADK
|
65.60% |
Palanisamy. K.C.
Male
DMK
|
33.27% |
| 1984 |
Murugaiah A. R.
Male
INC
|
68.36% |
Kandaswamy, M.
Male
DMK
|
29.42% |
| 1980 |
Dorai Sebastian S.A.
Male
INC(I)
|
55.48% |
Kanagaraj K.
Male
ADK
|
40.85% |
| 1977 |
Gopal K.
Male
INC
|
62.26% |
Meenakshisundaram M.
Male
NCO
|
33.52% |
| 1971 |
Gopal
Male
INC
|
59.09% |
V. Ramanathan
Male
NCO
|
40.91% |