Tamil Nadu · PC 23
Karur
Lok Sabha General Election 2024
1,430,499
Electors
1,132,045
Votes polled
79.14%
Turnout
166,816
Margin
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Jothimani. S
Won
Female
|
INC | 534,906 | 47.21% |
| 2 |
Thangavel. L
Male
|
ADMK | 368,090 | 32.49% |
| 3 |
Senthilnathan. V.V
Male
|
BJP | 102,482 | 9.04% |
| 4 |
Karuppaiya. R
Male
|
NTK | 87,503 | 7.72% |
| 5 | Nota (NOTA) | NOTA | 8,275 | 73.00% |
| 6 |
Sankaran. S
Male
|
BSP | 2,680 | 24.00% |
| 7 |
Sakthivel. R
Male
|
IND | 2,413 | 21.00% |
| 8 |
Abilazan. N
Male
|
IND | 1,921 | 17.00% |
| 9 |
Karthikperumal. R
Male
|
IND | 1,809 | 16.00% |
| 10 |
Kathiravan. P
Male
|
IND | 1,448 | 13.00% |
| 11 |
Karunamoorthy. S
Male
|
IND | 1,278 | 11.00% |
| 12 |
Mohamed Nazeem. S
Male
|
IND | 938 | 8.00% |
| 13 |
Palanisamy. N.A
Male
|
IND | 934 | 8.00% |
| 14 |
Shanmugam. N
Male
|
SMKNK | 929 | 8.00% |
| 15 |
Kalairaj. K
Male
|
IND | 811 | 7.00% |
| 16 |
Jothimani. A.K
Male
|
IND | 808 | 7.00% |
| 17 |
Kannan. T
Male
|
IND | 788 | 7.00% |
| 18 |
Jothimani. S
Female
|
IND | 780 | 7.00% |
| 19 |
Sathasivam. R
Male
|
IND | 729 | 6.00% |
| 20 |
Manikandan. K
Male
|
IND | 685 | 6.00% |
| 21 |
Kosamalar. P
Female
|
IND | 644 | 6.00% |
| 22 |
Murugesan. K
Male
|
GPI | 630 | 6.00% |
| 23 |
Maheswaran. A
Male
|
IND | 590 | 5.00% |
| 24 |
Regis Thiyagarajan. V.G.A
Male
|
IND | 572 | 5.00% |
| 25 |
Vincent. F
Male
|
ACDP | 515 | 5.00% |
| 26 |
Natrayan. R
Male
|
IND | 503 | 4.00% |
| 27 |
Banumathy. S
Female
|
IND | 496 | 4.00% |
| 28 |
Umadevi. S
Female
|
IND | 453 | 4.00% |
| 29 |
Varadan. M
Male
|
IND | 429 | 4.00% |
| 30 |
Murali. M
Male
|
IND | 417 | 4.00% |
| 31 |
Sakthivel. N
Male
|
IND | 415 | 4.00% |
| 32 |
Babu. G
Male
|
IND | 387 | 3.00% |
| 33 |
Jafar Ali. A
Male
|
IND | 371 | 3.00% |
| 34 |
Prabhu. G
Male
|
IND | 354 | 3.00% |
| 35 |
Palanivel. P
Male
|
IND | 350 | 3.00% |
| 36 |
Anbazhagan. T
Male
|
IND | 339 | 3.00% |
| 37 |
Murugesan. P
Male
|
IND | 327 | 3.00% |
| 38 |
Sowmiya. R
Female
|
IND | 310 | 3.00% |
| 39 |
Sathishkumar. S
Male
|
IND | 306 | 3.00% |
| 40 |
Vinoth Kumar. N
Male
|
IND | 276 | 2.00% |
| 41 |
Dhuraiyarasan. P
Male
|
IND | 275 | 2.00% |
| 42 |
Sathis Kumar. C
Male
|
IND | 267 | 2.00% |
| 43 |
Thirugnanam. M
Male
|
IND | 258 | 2.00% |
| 44 |
Sathish. P
Male
|
IND | 244 | 2.00% |
| 45 |
Mahamuni. A
Male
|
IND | 213 | 2.00% |
| 46 |
Rajapandian. K
Male
|
IND | 209 | 2.00% |
| 47 |
Jothivel. A
Male
|
IND | 206 | 2.00% |
| 48 |
Baskaran. N
Male
|
IND | 205 | 2.00% |
| 49 |
Pushparaj. N
Male
|
IND | 199 | 2.00% |
| 50 |
Narendrakumar. G
Male
|
IND | 197 | 2.00% |
| 51 |
Prasanth. S
Male
|
IND | 194 | 2.00% |
| 52 |
Subash Malayalam. T
Male
|
IND | 186 | 2.00% |
| 53 |
Nagesvaran. P
Male
|
IND | 185 | 2.00% |
| 54 |
Daniya. P
Female
|
IND | 165 | 1.00% |
| 55 |
Sivakumar. V
Male
|
IND | 151 | 1.00% |
Party Wise Vote Share
Overall vote % (Pie)Voter Participation by Gender
EVM voters — male vs female
Male
541,202 (48.09%)
Female
584,101 (51.90%)
Others
56 (0.00%)
Karur Constituency Results by Year
| Year | Winner | Vote share | Runner-up | Vote share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 |
Jothimani. S
Female
INC
|
47.21% |
Thangavel. L
Male
ADMK
|
32.49% |
| 2019 |
Jothimani S
Female
INC
|
63.04% |
Thambidurai M
Male
ADMK
|
24.93% |
| 2014 |
Thambidurai,m.
Male
ADMK
|
51.64% |
Chinnasamy, M.
Male
DMK
|
33.00% |
| 2009 |
Thambidurai.M
ADMK
|
46.14% |
Pallanishamy. K.C.
DMK
|
40.41% |
| 2004 |
Palanisamy, K. C.
Male
DMK
|
60.57% |
Palanichamy, Raja. N
Male
ADMK
|
34.90% |
| 1999 |
Chinnasamy, M.
Male
ADMK
|
46.46% |
Palanisamy, K.C.
Male
DMK
|
46.07% |
| 1998 |
Thambi Durai.M
Male
ADMK
|
50.39% |
Natrayan. K
Male
TMC(M)
|
43.67% |
| 1996 |
Natrayan.K
Male
TMC(M)
|
56.12% |
Thambidurai.M
ADMK
|
33.08% |
| 1991 |
Murugesan N.
Male
ADK
|
68.89% |
Thirunavukkarasu D.
Male
DMK
|
29.78% |
| 1989 |
Thambithurai, M.
Male
ADK
|
65.60% |
Palanisamy. K.C.
Male
DMK
|
33.27% |
| 1984 |
Murugaiah A. R.
Male
INC
|
68.36% |
Kandaswamy, M.
Male
DMK
|
29.42% |
| 1980 |
Dorai Sebastian S.A.
Male
INC(I)
|
55.48% |
Kanagaraj K.
Male
ADK
|
40.85% |
| 1977 |
Gopal K.
Male
INC
|
62.26% |
Meenakshisundaram M.
Male
NCO
|
33.52% |
| 1971 |
Gopal
Male
INC
|
59.09% |
V. Ramanathan
Male
NCO
|
40.91% |